HEADLINES

WATCH Video: ST LUCIA 2016 CABINET SWEARING-IN CEREMONY

 

 

by Gizelle Francis,

The swearing-in ceremony of the new Cabinet of ministers led by Prime Minister Hon. Allen Chastanet, took place on Tuesday June 14, 2016. The ceremony did not follow the usual Government House scene, but rather encompassed a new setting, being held in the open domain of the Phillip Marcellin Grounds in Vieux Fort.

The new Cabinet members, who will make up the executive arm of the Government of Saint Lucia, took their oaths of allegiance on the day. They will manage the affairs of the nation for the next five years, or until such time as the Prime Minister deems necessary.

With the ceremony being held in an outdoor setting, the general public were encouraged to be a part of the event, and they turned out in their numbers. Among the dignitaries present, were the Prime Ministers of St. Kitts and Nevis, Saint Vincent and Grenada, along with the Vice President of Martinique.

During the proceedings, the Governor General, Her Excellency Dame Pearlette Louisy, in her address, informed the public of the statutory instrument used to determine how a country is to be governed.

The cabinet of ministers which were sworn in yesterday at a ceremony are as follows;

1. Hon. Allen Chastanet: Prime Minister, Minister of Finance, Economic Growth, Job Creation, External Affairs and the Public Service

2. Hon. Dr. Gale Rigobert: Education, Innovation, Gender Relations, Sustainable Development

3. Hon. Ezechiel Joseph: Agriculture, Fisheries, Physical Planning, Natural Resources and Cooperatives

4. Hon. Stephenson King: Infrastructure, Energy and Labour

5. Hon. Guy Joseph: Economic Development, Housing, Urban Renewal, Transport and Civil Aviation

6. Hon. Lennard Montoute: Equity, Social Justice, Empowerment, Youth Development, Sports and Local Government

7. Senator. Hermangild Francis: Home Affairs, Justice and National Security

8. Senator Ms.Mary Isaac: Health and Wellness

9.  Hon. Edmund Estaphane: Minister in the Ministry of Equity,Social Justice, Empowerment, Youth Development, Sports and Local Government

10. Hon. Bradley Felix: Minister in the office of the PM with responsibility for Industry, Commerce, Enterprise Development and Consumer Affairs

11. Hon. Dominic Fedee: Minister in the office of the PM with responsibility for Tourism and Information and Broadcasting

12. Senator Jimmy Henry: Minister in the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries, Physical Planning, Natural Resources and Cooperatives

13. Senator Fortuna Belrose: Minister in the Ministry of Equity, Social Justice, Empowerment, Youth Development, Sports and Local Government

14. Senator Ubaldus Raymond: Minister in the Ministry for Finance Economic Growth, Job Creation, External Affairs and the Public Service

15. Hon. Herod Stanislaus: Minister in the Ministry of Economic Development, Housing, Urban Renewal, Transport and Civil Aviation

At the ceremony, Doctor Ubaldus Raymond, Fortuna Belrose, Hermangild Francis, Jimmy Henry and Mary Isaac were all sworn in as Senators.

Leave a comment